Biodynamic Association Privacy Policy | Biodynamic Association

Biodynamic Association Privacy Policy

At The Biodynamic Association, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email
to office@biodynamic.org.uk or by writing to us at: BDA Office, Open House, Gloucester Street, Stroud, Glos, GL5 1QG Alternatively, you can telephone 01453 759501

Who are we?

We are The Biodynamic Agricultural Association (also known as The Biodynamic Association), a UK registered Charity Incorporated Organisation (CIO) dedicated to developing and disseminating knowledge of the biodynamic methods inaugurated by Dr Rudolf Steiner for the betterment of farming, forestry and gardening.
Our Charity Commission no is 1158301.   We are registered with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom (ICO).

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, when you join as a member of the Association, or make a donation, or buy an item in our webshop. You may also choose to subscribe to Biodynamic Buzz our e-newsletter powered by Mailchimp.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, Paypal, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process a donation that you have made;
  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us; eg joining as a member
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest
  • to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, updates about our associated biodynamic organisations work and activity.
  • process a grant or job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

When you are using our secure online webshop, member joining or donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, “Paypal” who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

When you subscribe to Biodynamic Buzz our e-newsletter We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver this. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice

You can unsubscribe to Biodynamic Buzz mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of the BD Buzz emails or by contacting the BDA Office and asking to be removed.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email or phone unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: office@biodynamic.org.uk or telephone on 01453 759501.

You may still receive emails and or telephone calls from us that are not to do with marketing, such as checking the accuracy of information we hold or to rectify problems with payments.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: office@biodynamic.org.uk , or write to us at: BDA Office, Open House, Gloucester Street, Stroud, Glos, GL5 1QG
Alternatively, you can telephone 01453 759501

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information The Biodynamic Association hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the BDA website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information

Use of Google Analytics

When someone visits www.biodynamic.org.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in April 2018.